2021

First Place
The Raisner Group:  Victor Salama ’21, Lisa Weingarten ’21, James Wang ’21, and Peter Gross ’21

Second Place
Eastwood Development: Colter Illich ’21, Rivers Hughes ’21, Michael Oster ’21, and Matt Giannuzzi ’21

Third Place
Nuveen Real Estate: Shivani Goolab ’21, John Burke Kleinheinz ’21, Juan Luna ’21, and Doug Johnson ’21

Fourth Place
Eastdil Secured:  Mark Gately ’21, Syed Ali ’21, Becca Bendetson ’21, and Ben Bullock ’21 

Read the Report →

 

2020

First Place
Washington Place Equity: Ross Brewer ’20, Jeremy Holder ’20, Ethan Woo ’20, and Leah Zulkoski ’20

Second Place
Urban American: Michael Barkman ’20, Thanassis Chysas ’20, Adam Kietz ’20, and Jason Segal ’20

Third Place
Buckingham: Federica Burelli ’20, Musashi Liu ’20, Noor Pahlavi ’20, and Caitlin Wischermann ’20

Fourth Place
Avanti: Arianne Angers ’20, Dean Oliver ’20, and Jeff Turner ’20

Read the Report →

 

2019

First Place
Avanti Properties: Kevin Cullen ’19, Kenny Thompson ’19, Craig Massie ’19, and J.C. Hay ’19

Second Place
Gramercy Irving: Arthur Brousseau ’19, Christian Coates ’19, Samantha Martin ’19, and Cyrus Mojdehi ’19

Third Place
Urban American:  Oliver Grace ’19, Alex Jansen ’19, Luba Kim-Reynolds ’19, Luiza Loureiro ’19 and Ted Wu ’19

Fourth Place
Anonymous Sponsor: Oscar Hentschel ’19, Will Miller ’19, Juan Castano ’19, and Kelly O'Brien ’19

Read the Report →

 

2017

First Place
Sterling Organization: Emily Steinberg ’18, Sam Fenwick ’18, Alex Grant ’18 (pictured)

Second Place
Knickpoint Ventures: Will Miao ’18, Kelvin Ng ’18, and Lillian Xia ’18

Third Place
Urban American:  Oliver Grace ’19, Alex Jansen ’19, Luba Kim-Reynolds ’19, Luiza Loureiro ’19 and Ted Wu ’19

Fourth Place
Jamestown: Elliott Fry ’18, Zach Gorn ’18, and Michael Steinberg ’18

Read the Report →

 

2016

First Place
Hawthorn Mall Redevelopment: Brian Feldman ’17, Andrew Greenberg ’17, Sophie Haas ’17 and Augustus Haney ’17 (pictured)

Second Place
Vintage Estate: John Pollock ’17, Jacob Chang ’17, Daniel Liu ’17, Joe Noon ’17

Third Place
European Core-Plus Real Estate: Morgan Mann ’17, Ryan Trainor ’17, Durrell Mack ’17

Fourth Place
Four Seasons New York: Nick Mellis ’17, Tom Strand ’17, Conor O’Neill ’17, Anthony Feenick ’17

Read the Report →

 

2015

First Place
Zona Rosa Town Center: Nikhil Chaudhri ’16, Taylor Ott ’16, Aradhna Taneja ’16 (pictured)

Second Place
Landmark: Grey Baker ’16, Charles Griffith ’16, Alexander Jugant ’16

Third Place
130 William: Lorenzo Bakewell-Stone ’16, Evan Hollander ’16, Teresa Lee ’16, Disha Shah ’16

Fourth Place
Samar Estephan ’16, Cheryl Kong ’16, Janera Soerel ’04,  Katherine Vila ’16

Read the Report →

 

2014

First Place
Golf Mill Shopping Center: Chris Doman ’15, Dennis Giuliano ’15, Sarah Pous ’15, and Kris Ronning ’15

Second Place
North Dekalb Mall: Richard Eneim ’15, Joseph Seidenfeld ’15, and Joanna Wong ’15

Third Place
The Diplomat Resort: Hisham Araji ’15, Rebecca Goldring ’15, Christopher Monsif ’15, and Robert Nitkin ’15

Fourth Place
Capitol Riverfront: Herschel Bender ’15, Justin Osler ’15, and Guy Rejwan ’15

Read the Report →

 

2013

First Place
XYZ Building: Sophie Ulrike Dorrer ’14, Jacob Feingold ’14, and Matthew Nunn ’14 (pictured)

Second Place
Hilton Los Cabos Beach Golf Resort: Daniel Bertz Sharon ’14, Maria Noy ’14, and Max Rosendin ’14

Third Place
Development Site in Porto Maravilha: Benjamin Gliklich ’14 and Alison Kimmell ’14

Fourth Place
Brill Building: Geoffrey Bailey ’14, Palmer McArthur ’14, and Scott Meyer ’14

Read the Report →

 

Fall 2012

First Place
Austin Centre: Matthew Giammanco ’13, Jeffrey Organisciak ’13, and Andrew Stone ’13 (pictured)

Second Place
MREEM and the Opportunity Presented by Public Pension Funds: Diego Banos Garcia ’13, Diego Espinosa ’13, Michael Wise ’13, and Xiaoqi Wu ’13

Third Place
The Nest: Uchenna Akujuo EMBA’13, Adam Cohen ’13, and Hilary Davidson ’13

Fourth Place
U.S. Residential Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Richard Benson ’13, Adam DeBoey ’13, Zulekha Inayat ’13, Travis Stabler ’13, and Kraig Tuber ’13

Read the Report →

 

Spring 2012

First Place Tie
Veridea Development Site: Matthew Choi MSRED ’12, Robert Hughes ’12, Matthew Micksin ’12, Michael Murnane ’12 (pictured)
Latin America Real Estate Investment Opportunities: Felipe Correa ’12, Jacob Linetsky ’12, Philippe Monlin MSRED ’12, Fernando Olloqui ’12 (pictured)

Third Place
Evaluation of Returns and Exits for the IHR Investment: Tripty Arya ’12, Feng Jiang ’12, Eduardo Sanchez ’12

Honorable Mention
Silverpeak Real Estate Partners / Witkoff Group Development Project: Jason Chiang ’12, Alexander Pugatch ’12, Michael Thorsen (MSRED ’12)

Read the Report →

 

2011

First Place
Thayer Lodging: Ligi Kai ’11, Adam Simkin MSRED ’11, Brett Stewart ’11, and Pedro Zevallos MSRED ’11 (pictured)

Second Place
Tishman Speyer: David Giancola ’11, Brendan Fay ’11, John Phinney MSRED ’11, and Dan Goodier MSRED ’11

Third Place
JP Morgan: Jeremy Griffin ’11, Julia Nachman ’11, Tim Nguyen MSRED ’11, and Hansen Shieh ’11

Honorable Mention
ACP: John English ’11, Rishi Gupta ’11, David Kwitman ’11, and Amelia Patt MSRED ’11

Read the Report →

 

2010

First Place
JF Capital: Jason Davis ’10, Bill Long ’10, Mo Saraiya ’10, and Jane Yang ’10 (pictured)

Second Place
Tishman Speyer: Jaime Fasja ’10, Kevin Gerrity ’10, Jon Lemle ’10, and Demetrios Yatrakis ’10

Third Place
American Continental Properties: Irem Oral ’10, Artem Smolin ’10, and Tommaso Pizzi ’10

2009

First Place
“KPJ” Corporate Strategy: Jonathan More ’09, James Obletz ’09, and Tom Ortinau ’09 (pictured)

Second Place
Shoal Creek Reservoir: Gina Baker Chambers ’09, Mike Hollman ’09, Jonevan Hornsby ’09, and Ryan Moorehead ’09

Third Place
South Florida Distress Investment: Francesca Allen ’09, Hernando Forero ’09, and Juan Gomez Vega ’09

2008 Seevak Competition Winners
First Place
Emerging Market Real Estate Equities (EMREE): Nitin Jain ’08, Fred Lee ’08, Matt Noble ’08, Yulia Yaani ’08 (pictured)

Second Place
GIC Real Estate: Mark Lokhin ’08, Li Miao '08, Jason Obenhaus ’08, Ellie Sarmadi ’08, and Eric Tam ’08

Third Place
Grosvenor: Jim McInerney ’08, Vitor Senra ’08, Brian Shure ’08, Lars Unhjem ’08